Appendix: Enumerations

These appendices document the following enumerations:

Classifications🔗

“Classification” entries in WTML files can take one of the following values. The default classification is Unfiltered.

  • Star
  • Supernova
  • BlackHole
  • NeutronStar
  • DoubleStar
  • MultipleStars
  • Asterism
  • Constellation
  • OpenCluster
  • GlobularCluster
  • NebulousCluster
  • Nebula
  • EmissionNebula
  • PlanetaryNebula
  • ReflectionNebula
  • DarkNebula
  • GiantMolecularCloud
  • SupernovaRemnant
  • InterstellarDust
  • Quasar
  • Galaxy
  • SpiralGalaxy
  • IrregularGalaxy
  • EllipticalGalaxy
  • Knot
  • PlateDefect
  • ClusterOfGalaxies
  • OtherNGC
  • Unidentified
  • SolarSystem
  • Unfiltered
  • Stellar
  • StellarGroupings
  • Nebulae
  • Galactic
  • Other

Constellations🔗

The following table lists the constellation codes and the center of each constellation. If a correct code is entered in a WTML file, such as Constellation="CET", then there can be an improvement in the system’s performance. If the Constellation field is left blank, or is wrong, then the RA and Dec entries are used. There are 89 entries in the table, as the discontiguous Serpens constellation is treated as two separate objects.

NameCodeRA (decimal hours)RA (decimal degrees)Dec (decimal degrees)
AndromedaAND0.8076666712.11537.431833
AntliaANT10.273833154.1075-31.5165
ApusAPS16.144167242.1625-74.7
AquariusAQR22.289667334.345-9.210833
AquilaAQL19.667295.0053.410833
AraARA17.374833260.6225-55.411667
AriesARI2.63639.5420.79233
AurigaAUR6.073666791.10542.028
BootesBOO14.710667220.6631.202667
CaelumCAE4.704570.5675-36.11833
CamelopardalisCAM6.00090.072.000
CancerCNC8.649333129.7419.805833
Canes VenaticiCVN13.116196.7440.101833
Canis MajorCMA6.829102.435-21.859667
Canis MinorCMI7.652833114.79256.4271667
CapricornusCAP21.048833315.7325-17.976833
CarinaCAR8.695130.425-62.780667
CassiopeiaCAS1.31933319.7962.184
CentaurusCEN13.071167196.0675-46.654667
CepheusCEP22.0330.071.0085
CetusCET1.66833325.025-6.8206667
ChamaeleonCHA10.692167160.3825-78.795
CircinusCIR15.0225.0-64.0
ColumbaCOL5.862666787.94-34.9055
Coma BerenicesCOM12.787833191.817523.305667
Corona AustralisCRA18.6465279.6975-40.8525
Corona BorealisCRB15.843167237.647532.624833
CorvusCRV12.442186.63-17.56333
CraterCRT11.395833170.9375-14.071
CruxCRU12.449833186.7475-59.8135
CygnusCYG20.588308.8244.545
DelphinusDEL20.6935310.402511.671
DoradoDOR5.24183378.6275-58.613
DracoDRA15.0225.062.0
EquuleusEQU21.187667317.8157.7581667
EridanusERI4.060.0-27.243833
FornaxFOR2.79841.97-30.3655
GeminiGEM7.0706667106.0622.600167
GrusGRU22.4565336.8475-45.648167
HerculesHER17.386260.7927.498833
HorologiumHOR3.27649.14-52.663667
HydraHYA11.612167174.1825-26.0
HydrusHYI2.344166735.1625-68.0435
IndusIND21.972167329.5825-58.29333
LacertaLAC22.46133336.9246.041833
LeoLEO10.667167160.007513.138667
Leo MinorLMI10.24533153.6832.134667
LepusLEP5.56583383.4875-18.953667
LibraLIB15.19933227.99-14.76533
LupusLUP15.220167228.3025-41.291167
LynxLYN7.9921667119.882547.466667
LyraLYR18.852833282.792536.68933
MensaMEN5.41581.225-76.496
MicroscopiumMIC20.964667314.47-35.725167
MonocerosMON7.0605105.90750.28216667
MuscaMUS12.588188.82-69.839
NormaNOR15.903238.545-50.6485
OctansOCT23.0345.0-81.848
OphiuchusOPH17.394833260.9225-6.0876667
OrionORI5.576583.64755.949
PavoPAV19.611833294.1775-64.2185
PegasusPEG22.69733340.4619.46633
PerseusPER3.17547.62545.013167
PhoenixPHE0.931833313.9775-47.41933
PictorPIC5.707666785.615-52.525833
PiscesPSC0.48283337.242513.687167
Piscis AustrinusPSA22.2845334.2675-29.357833
PuppisPUP7.5112.5-33.0
PyxisPYX8.9526667134.29-26.64833
ReticulumRET3.921166758.8175-58.0025
SagittaSGE19.650833294.762518.86133
SagittariusSGR19.099286.485-27.523167
ScorpiusSCO16.30244.5-30.0
SculptorSCL0.4386.57-31.911667
ScutumSCT18.673167280.0975-8.111333
Serpens CaputSER115.69235.3510
Serpens CaudaSER218.25273.75-6.0
SextansSEX10.2715154.0725-1.385333
TaurusTAU4.702166770.532514.877167
TelescopiumTEL19.325667289.885-50.963167
TriangulumTRI2.184532.767531.476
Triangulum AustraleTRA16.0825241.2375-64.612
TucanaTUC23.77733356.66-64.17
Ursa MajorUMA11.312667169.6950.721167
Ursa MinorUMI15.0225.077.699833
VelaVEL9.577333143.66-46.832833
VirgoVIR13.4065201.0975-3.8415
VolansVOL7.7955116.9325-68.198833
VulpeculaVUL20.23133303.4724.442667

Taxonomy🔗

The following table lists the taxonomy codes that can be used to classify images. The AAS WorldWide Telescope has adopted the image hierarchy taxonomy proposed by the International Virtual Observatory Alliance and the Virtual Astronomy Multimedia Project's (VAMP) Astronomy Visualization Metadata (AVM) standard. As an example, a tour of the Sea of Tranquility on the Moon could be classified as Planet → Feature → Surface → Impact.

CodeDescription
1Planet
1.1Type
1.1.1Terrestrial
1.1.2Gas Giant
1.2Feature
1.2.1Surface
1.2.1.1Mountain
1.2.1.2Canyon
1.2.1.3Volcanic
1.2.1.4Impact
1.2.1.5Erosion
1.2.1.6Liquid
1.2.1.7Ice
1.2.2Atmosphere
1.2.2.1Cloud
1.2.2.2Storm
1.2.2.3Belt
1.2.2.4Aurora
1.3Special Cases
1.3.1Transiting
1.3.2Hot Jupiter
1.3.3Pulsar planet
1.4Satellite
1.4.1Feature
1.4.1.1Surface
1.4.1.1.1Mountain
1.4.1.1.2Canyon
1.4.1.1.3Volcanic
1.4.1.1.4Impact
1.4.1.1.5Erosion
1.4.1.1.6Liquid
1.4.1.1.7Ice
1.4.1.2Atmosphere
1.5Ring
2Interplanetary Body
2.1Dwarf planet
2.2Comet
2.2.1Nucleus
2.2.2Coma
2.2.3Tail
2.2.3.1Dust
2.2.3.2Gas
2.3Asteroid
2.4Meteoroid
3Star
3.1Evolutionary Stage
3.1.1Protostar
3.1.2Young Stellar Object
3.1.3Main Sequence
3.1.4Red Giant
3.1.5Red Supergiant
3.1.6Blue Supergiant
3.1.7White Dwarf
3.1.8Supernova
3.1.9Neutron Star
3.1.9.1Pulsar
3.1.9.2Magnetar
3.1.10Black Hole
3.2Type
3.2.1Variable
3.2.1.1Pulsating
3.2.1.2Irregular
3.2.1.3Eclipsing
3.2.1.4Flare Star
3.2.1.5Nova
3.2.2Carbon
3.2.3Brown Dwarf
3.2.4Wolf-Rayet
3.2.5Blue Straggler
3.2.6Exotic
3.3Spectral Type
3.3.1O
3.3.2B
3.3.3A
3.3.4F
3.3.5G
3.3.6K
3.3.7M
3.3.8L
3.3.9T
3.4Population
3.4.1I
3.4.2II
3.4.3III
3.5Feature
3.5.1Photosphere
3.5.1.1Granulation
3.5.1.2Sunspot
3.5.2Chromosphere
3.5.2.1Flare
3.5.2.2Facula
3.5.3Corona
3.5.3.1Prominence
3.6Grouping
3.6.1Binary
3.6.2Triple
3.6.3Multiple
3.6.4Cluster
3.6.4.1Open
3.6.4.2Globular
3.7Circumstellar Material
3.7.1Planetary System
3.7.2Disk
3.7.2.1Protoplanetary
3.7.2.2Accretion
3.7.2.3Debris
3.7.3Outflow
3.7.3.1Solar Wind
3.7.3.2Coronal Mass Ejection
4Nebula
4.1Type
4.1.1Interstellar Medium
4.1.2Star Formation
4.1.3Planetary
4.1.4Supernova Remnant
4.1.5Jet
4.2Appearance
4.2.1Emission
4.2.1.1H-II Region
4.2.2Reflection
4.2.2.1Light Echo
4.2.3Dark
4.2.3.1Molecular Cloud
4.2.3.2Bok Globule
4.2.3.3Proplyd
5Galaxy
5.1Type
5.1.1Spiral
5.1.2Barred
5.1.3Lenticular
5.1.4Elliptical
5.1.5Ring
5.1.6Irregular
5.1.7Interacting
5.1.8Gravitationally Lensed
5.2Size
5.2.1Giant
5.2.2Dwarf
5.3Activity
5.3.1Normal
5.3.2AGN
5.3.2.1Quasar
5.3.2.2Seyfert
5.3.2.3Blazar
5.3.2.4Liner
5.3.3Starburst
5.3.4Ultraluminous
5.4Component
5.4.1Bulge
5.4.2Bar
5.4.3Disk
5.4.4Halo
5.4.5Ring
5.4.6Central Black Hole
5.4.7Spiral Arm
5.4.8Dust Lane
5.5Grouping
5.5.1Pair
5.5.2Multiple
5.5.3Cluster
5.5.4Supercluster
6Cosmology
6.1Morphology
6.1.1Deep Field
6.1.2Large-Scale Structure
6.1.3Cosmic Background
6.2Phenomenon
6.2.1Lensing
6.2.2Gamma Ray Burst
6.2.3Dark Matter
7Sky Phenomenon
7.1Night Sky
7.1.1Constellation
7.1.2Asterism
7.1.3Milky Way
7.1.4Trail
7.1.4.1Meteor
7.1.4.2Star
7.1.4.3Satellite
7.1.5Zodiacal Light
7.1.5.1Gegenschein
7.1.6Night glow
7.2Eclipse
7.2.1Solar
7.2.1.1Total
7.2.1.2Partial
7.2.1.3Annular
7.2.2Lunar
7.2.2.1Total
7.2.2.2Partial
7.2.2.3Penumbral
7.2.3Occultation
7.2.4Transit
7.3Light Phenomenon
7.3.1Sunrise-Sunset
7.3.1.1Green flash
7.3.1.2Refractive Distortion
7.3.1.3Sun Pillar
7.3.2Cloud
7.3.2.1Iridescent
7.3.2.2Noctilucent
7.3.2.3Nacreous
7.3.2.4Corona
7.3.2.5Glory
7.3.3Rainbow
7.3.3.1Moonbow
7.3.3.2Fogbow
7.3.4Halo
7.3.4.1Circle
7.3.4.2Parhelia
7.3.4.3Arc
7.3.5Ray-Shadow
7.3.5.1Crepuscular ray
7.3.5.2Anti-crepuscular ray
7.3.5.3Earth shadow
7.3.6Lightning
7.3.7Aurora
8Technology
8.1Observatory
8.1.1Facility
8.1.2Telescope
8.1.3Instrument
8.2Spacecraft
8.2.1Orbiter
8.2.2Probe
8.2.3Lander
8.2.4Manned